Thursday, 1 December 2011
Wednesday, 30 November 2011
Tuesday, 29 November 2011
Taken during my birding outing together with my son Amierul at Desaru-Sedili Highway
It is in the middle of the day and the lighting is not so precise
A pair of Dollarbird resting on the branch singing a beautiful song and enjoying the freedom
Rest a while
Monday, 28 November 2011
Location: Desaru-Sedili, Date: Nov. 2011
Outing with my son, Amierul
I have to stop my car at the middle of the road to get the best possible angle.
The legs of this eagle looks strong enough to catch and carry its prey.
With a tough body and always ready to hunt.
A very nice shape and always looks elegant
Location: Tg Balau. Date Nov 2011
Shot at Tg Balau. It took two days for me to follow and observe this catch. Very friendly to me and I can event get closer at approximately 15 feet from the subject.
First day shot
Second day shot
The Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris) is a medium-sized kingfisher belonging to the family Halcyonidae. It is also known as the White-collared Kingfisher or Mangrove Kingfisher. It has a wide range extending from the Red Sea across southern Asia and Australasia to Polynesia. It is a very variable species with about 50 subspecies.
The Collared Kingfisher is 22 to 29 cm long and weighs 51 to 90 grams. It varies from blue to green above while the underparts can be white or buff. There is a white collar around the neck, giving the birds its name. Some races have a white or buff stripe over the eye while others have a white spot between the eye and bill. There may be a black stripe through the eye. The large bill is black with a pale yellow base to the lower mandible.
Females tend to be greener than the males. Immature birds are duller than the adults with dark scaly markings on the neck and breast. Small crabs are the favoured food in coastal regions but a wide variety of other animals are eaten including insects, worms, snails, shrimps, frogs, lizards and small fish. The bird perches almost motionless for long periods waiting for prey. When it spots something it dives down to catch it and then flies back to the perch where larger items are smashed against the branch to subdue them. Any indigestible remains are regurgitated as pellets.
Wednesday, 23 November 2011
Location: Semenyih Date:19.11.2011
Spider hunters feed largely on insects and spiders. Their singular cup-shaped nest is built on the bottom of a broad leaf and attached firmly by cobwebs and plant fibers, which the bird sews and knots together. Both sexes build the nest and share incubation of the two to three eggs laid per clutch.
The Red-eyed Bulbul (Pycnonotus brunneus) is a species of songbird in the Pycnonotidae family. It is found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Burma, Singapore, and Thailand. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.